?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Procrastinating Again!

 Oh, and speaking again of pwning people (damn it all, I need to stop using that word)-  If you do a google search for "Me or the Wallpaper," the first few that show up are not in fact the famous Oscar Wilde quote.  They are about me.

I don't consider that a good thing though.  So yeah.  Just a little freaked out here.

And I actually went on here to try to finish up at least the first few chapters of that fanfiction I've been saying I'll write for a year.  So yeah.  Gotta stop procrastinating and get to it.  Bye.

Wait!  Before I go- how exactly do all of you imagine Real Fai (as in the one who fell off the tower)'s personality to be?  I have this idea... but I'm not sure people will like it all that much to be honest...  I always imagined him as sort of loving and everything (clearly) but also controlling.  Like, circumstances must=good for people he loves.  Unlike Kurogane, who feels that people he loves must push through the bad circumstances to find happiness.  *sigh* God, I just love character analysis.  

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
inafrozenworld
Apr. 26th, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
I've been in a long, long argument about real Fai's character before. It involved me insisting there were clues and us both interpreting them differently. Fai falls silent and becomes very thoughtful, leading to his calm reflection on the situation and his suicide, wheras Yuui starts talking himself, becomes manic and goes insane. So the question is which one them was the introvert and which the extrovert previously or is it a case of being either in the pit or in the tower and the personality is independent of outcome?... sorry now I'm getting rambly and philosophical.

I tend to agree with you though, he doesn't seem to be the type to respect his own life but at the same time has a clear and steady grasp on things and feels his brother takes priority. But the thing I've found about including him in AU plots is that it's completely flexible as long as he loves his brother. I have 3 different brother characters in my head for 3 different plots and they honestly couldn't be more different. I actually hate one of them, he's ALMOST a villain. So yeah just be imaginative and have fun with it is my advice =D

(If you haven't guessed yet, I rreeeaaaally enjoy developing the brother's character in my stories lol)
orthewallpaper
Apr. 27th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, loving Yuui is the constant, and also the fact that if each had to be characterized (based on first impressions of course) as either an introvert or an extrovert, he would be the introvert. I'm basing this mostly on horitsuba though. Anyway, in my story he's kind of... almost Yuko like. The only difference is he acts as though he's more powerful than he is where as Yuko actually is as powerful as she acts. Plus he's not as flirtatious as Yuko. Like, if he had to have a main flaw-that's-also-a-strength in my story, it's that the people precious to him matter above all else and must be kept safe at all circumstances no matter what the cost. Which is the same as Yuui (*has flashback of Yuui attacking Kurogane*) but Fai can be generally cold and utterly accepting about it. And, I kind of took this idea from you, he views his existence as unnecessary. It really does fit.
inafrozenworld
Apr. 28th, 2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
I've never actually liked the horitsuba characterisation much though, they branch Fye out into two incredible extremes when he's usually a subtle mix, I see a lot of him in Yuui too. Basing it on that then you're right, he'd have to be an introvert but with fanfiction I've always seen him as pretty flexible. The one in 'English...' is an extrovert through and through... oh yay! He's going to be mentioned for like a second in my next chapter! That makes me happy. If he were real I'd probably want to punch him in the face but in my imagination I love him, which is awkward to write for since I can't have anyone hating him. Anyways back to your brother character. That sounds very good actually, I could see him becoming like that if he'd grown up and it retains that mystery as long as the whole power bit isn't exactly boastful. But I don't know, I'd need to see how it turns out =) Sounds like it fits well though. And I really don't know how to feel about you getting an idea from my fic so I'll go for pleased you thought it was good lol Thanks
orthewallpaper
Apr. 28th, 2009 10:36 pm (UTC)
Think about it like this- your absolute brilliance inspired me.

But don't worry- it's not like your fic. I mean, it is about death at times. But it's not really the same at all- I just happened to get the idea for it when I was reading that one bit you had with Fai and Ashura talking, and I remember it because at the bottom you mentioned the pairing FaiXAshura and i was like "*shudder*"
inafrozenworld
Apr. 29th, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
The funny thing is once she said it, I could see where she was coming from but it would never ever happen =S
And lol oookay but thanks a lot =)
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Oscar Wilde, Me or the Wallpaper, Wallpaper
orthewallpaper
orthewallpaper

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars